II. Short Answer: Yes, the Village may allow the continued use of the American Legion penny arcade. III. Discussion: A. Village Ordinance Section 171.062(1), Fla. Stat., provides: An area annexed to a municipality shall be subject to all laws ordinances, and regulations in force in that municioality and shall be entitled to the same privileges and benefiits as other parts of that municipality upon the effective date of the annexation. While there is no case law regarding this provision, it is clear that the Village's ordinances would apply to the annexed property as of the date of annexation.