HomeMy WebLinkAboutDocumentation_Special Meeting_06/30/2006C]
[…] He practiced law as an appellate lawyer for nearly 40
years, and now is semi-retired. He has previously served 2 two-year terms on the
Tequesta Village Council, from 1999-2001 and 2001-2003.
In 2006, Mr. Dalack again decided to run for Village Councilmember, and he
filled out the requisite forms to run for the vacancy in Seat 5 of the Village Council.
It is undisputed that he was qualified to seek office under State and local law.
To become a qualified candidate, Mr. Dalack, among other things, filled out
a form that included the State of Florida's statutory loyalty oath, found in Section
876.05 of the Florida Statutes. The form that he filled out stated "I, , a
citizen of the State of Florida, ... and a candidate for public office ... do hereby
solemnly swear or affirm that I will support the Constitution of the United States and
1/Unless otherwise noted, all facts in this section derive from the Sworn Amended
Complaint and the Exhibits attached to our summary judgment filings in the district
court. Those items are included in our Appendix, which we will refer to in the format
"App. _"where appropriate.