ZONING. SHALL REMAIN IN FULL FORCE AND EFFECT AS PREVIOUSLY ADOPTED; PROVIDING A CONFLICTS CLAUSE, A SEVERABILITY CLAUSE AND AUTHORITY TO CODIFY; PROVIDING AN EFFECTIVE DATE, AND FOR OTHER PURPOSES. WHEREAS, Chapter 509 Florida Statutes regulates public lodging establishments as either transient public lodging establishment or non -transient public lodging establishment; and WHEREAS, in 2011, through the enactment of Chapter 2011-119, Laws of Florida, the Florida Legislature created a new classification of transient public lodging establishment known as "vacation rentals" that is defined in Section 509.242(c), Florida Statutes, as "any unit or group of units in a condominium or cooperative or any individually or collectively owned single- family, two-family, three-family, or four -family house or dwelling unit that is also a transient public lodging establishment but that is not a timeshare project."; and WHEREAS, Section 509.032(7), Florida Statutes, provides that any local laws, ordinances, or regulations enacted after June 1, 2011 may not prohibit vacation rentals or regulate the duration and frequency of rental of vacation rentals, effectively preempting the local regulation of vacation