HomeMy WebLinkAboutDocumentation_Workshop_Tab 03_11/1/2021Agenda Item #2.
[…] FULL FORCE AND EFFECT AS PREVIOUSLY ADOPTED; PROVIDING
A CONFLICTS CLAUSE, A SEVERABILITY CLAUSE AND
AUTHORITY TO CODIFY; PROVIDING AN EFFECTIVE DATE, AND
FOR OTHER PURPOSES.
WHEREAS, Chapter 509 Florida Statutes regulates public lodging establishments as
either transient public lodging establishment or non -transient public lodging establishment; and
WHEREAS, in 2011, through the enactment of Chapter 2011-119, Laws of Florida, the
Florida Legislature created a new classification of transient public lodging establishment known
as "vacation rentals" that is defined in Section 509.242(c), Florida Statutes, as "any unit or group
of units in a condominium or cooperative or any individually or collectively owned single-
family, two-family, three-family, or four -family house or dwelling unit that is also a transient
public lodging establishment but that is not a timeshare project."; and
WHEREAS, Section 509.032(7), Florida Statutes, provides that any local laws,
ordinances, or regulations enacted after June 1, 2011 may not prohibit vacation rentals or
regulate the duration and frequency of rental of vacation rentals, effectively preempting the local