HomeMy WebLinkAboutDocumentation_Regular_Tab 16_6/9/2022Agenda Item #16.
[…] FORCE AND EFFECT AS PREVIOUSLY ADOPTED; PROVIDING A
CONFLICTS CLAUSE, A SEVERABILITY CLAUSE AND AUTHORITY
TO CODIFY; PROVIDING AN EFFECTIVE DATE, AND FOR OTHER
PURPOSES.
WHEREAS, Chapter 509 Florida Statutes regulates public lodging
establishments as either transient public lodging establishment or non -transient public
lodging establishment; and
WHEREAS, in 2011, through the enactment of Chapter 2011-119, Laws of
Florida, the Florida Legislature created a new classification of transient public lodging
establishment known as "vacation rentals" that is defined in Section 509.242(c), Florida
Statutes, as "any unit or group of units in a condominium or cooperative or any
individually or collectively owned single-family, two-family, three-family, or four -family
house or dwelling unit that is also a transient public lodging establishment but that is not
a timeshare project."; and
WHEREAS, Section 509.032(7), Florida Statutes, provides that any local laws,
ordinances, or regulations enacted after June 1, 2011 may not prohibit vacation rentals
or regulate the duration and frequency of rental of vacation rentals, effectively