HomeMy WebLinkAboutDocumentation_Regular_Tab 09_7/14/2022Agenda Item #9.
[…] SHALL REMAIN IN FULL FORCE AND
EFFECT AS PREVIOUSLY ADOPTED;
PROVIDING A CONFLICTS CLAUSE, A
SEVERABILITY CLAUSE AND AUTHORITY
TO CODIFY; PROVIDING AN EFFECTIVE
DATE, AND FOR OTHER PURPOSES.
WHEREAS, Chapter 509 Florida Statutes regulates
public lodging establishments as either transient public
lodging establishment or non -transient public lodging
establishment; and
WHEREAS, in 2011, through the enactment of
Chapter 2011-119, Laws of Florida, the Florida Legislature
created a new classification of transient public lodging
establishment known as "vacation rentals" that is defined in
Section 509.242(c), Florida Statutes, as "any unit or group of
units in a condominium or cooperative or any individually or
collectively owned single-family, two-family, three-family, or
four -family house or dwelling unit that is also a transient
1
Page 284 of 524
Agenda Item #9.
First Reading June 9, 2022
public lodging establishment but that is not a timeshare
project."; and
WHEREAS, Section 509.032(7), Florida Statutes,
provides that any local laws, ordinances, or regulations
enacted after June 1, 2011 may not prohibit vacation rentals
or regulate the duration and frequency of rental of vacation
rentals, effectively preempting the local regulation of