HomeMy WebLinkAboutAgreement_General_7/14/2022_DRC Emergency Services/SWAil%DRC
[…] degree Of IViabllity on statements and representations made
by engineers. contractors. suppliers, and .workers on Federal -
aid high. -ay projects, it is essent at that all persons concerned
,.nth the project perform their functions as carefully, ttmroughy
and honestly as possible. Willful falsification. distortion. or
misrepresentation :.ith respect to any facts related to the
project is a violation of Federal tar+ To prevent any
misunderstanding regarding Qx seriousness of these and
similar acts, Form FHWA-1022 shall be posted on each
Federal -aid high ay project (23 CFR 635) in one or more
places ,Aiere a is readily available to all persons concerted
rith the protect
18 U S C 1020 reads aS folla.•,s
"Whoever, berg an officer. agent. or employee of the untied
States. or of any State of Territory. or r tioever, `nbethei a
Person. association. firm or corporation kna.w4y makes any
false statement. false representation, or false report as to the
character quality quantity. or cost of the material! used or to
be used or the quantity or quality of the y,ork performed or to
be perfumed. or the cost thereof in connection --.,nth the
submersion of plans. maps specifications. contracts. or costs
of construction on any high•:ay or related proles submitted for
approval to the Secretary of Transportation. or
Vlhoever kno:.ingly makes any false statement. false
representation. false repot or false Claim . 1th respect to the
character, quality, quantity, or cost of any ewk performed or to
be performed. or materials furnished or to be furnished, in
connection y.ilh the construction of any highv.ay or related
protect approved by the Secretary of Transportation or
Whoever kno angty makes any false statement or false
representation as to material fad in any statement. certificate
Of report submitted pursuant to provisions of the Federal -aid
Roads Act approved July 1 1916 139 Stat 355, as amerded
and supplemented:
Shall be feed under this title of mpnsorxd not more than 5
years or both'