HomeMy WebLinkAboutDocumentation_Regular_Tab 15_1/11/2024 Agenda Item #16.
[…] upon determination by the Building Official that the construction, erection, alteration, repair, moving,
demolition, installation, or replacement of the building, structure, electrical, gas, mechanical or
plumbing systems for which the permit was issued is in violation of, or not in conformity with, the
provisions of this code or the Village of Tequesta Code of Ordinances.
105.7 Placement of permit. The building permit or a copy shall be kept on the site of the work until the
completion of the project.
105.8 Notice of commencement. In accordance with Section 713.135, Florida Statutes, when any person
applies for a building permit, the authority issuing such permit shall print on the face of each permit card
in no less than 14-point, capitalized, boldfaced type: "WARNING TO OWNER: YOUR FAILURE TO
RECORD A NOTICE OF COMMENCEMENT MAY RESULT IN YOUR PAYING TWICE FOR
IMPROVEMENTS TO YOUR PROPERTY. A NOTICE OF COMMENCEMENT MUST BE
RECORDED AND POSTED ON THE JOB SITE BEFORE THE FIRST INSPECTION.IF YOU INTEND
TO OBTAIN FINANCING, CONSULT WITH YOUR LENDER OR AN ATTORNEY BEFORE
RECORDING YOUR NOTICE OF COMMENCEMENT."
105.9 Asbestos.The Village of Tequesta shall require each building permit for the demolition or renovation
of an existing structure to contain an asbestos notification statement which indicates the owner's or
17
Page 347 of 428
Agenda Item #16.