HomeMy WebLinkAboutDocumentation_Regular_Tab 17_2/8/2024 Agenda Item #17.
[…] or revoke the permit upon determination by the Building Official that the construction,
erection, alteration, repair, moving, demolition, installation, or replacement of the
building, structure, electrical, gas, mechanical or plumbing systems for which the
permit was issued is in violation of, or not in conformity with, the provisions of this
code or the Village of Tequesta Code of Ordinances.
105.7 Placement of permit. The building permit or a copy shall be kept on the site of
the work until the completion of the project.
105.8 Notice of commencement. In accordance with Section 713.135, Florida
Statutes, when any person applies for a building permit, the authority issuing such
permit shall print on the face of each permit card in no less than 14-point, capitalized,
boldfaced type: "WARNING TO OWNER: YOUR FAILURE TO RECORD A NOTICE OF
COMMENCEMENT MAY RESULT IN YOUR PAYING TWICE FOR IMPROVEMENTS
TO YOUR PROPERTY. A NOTICE OF COMMENCEMENT MUST BE RECORDED
AND POSTED ON THE JOB SITE BEFORE THE FIRST INSPECTION. IF YOU
INTEND TO OBTAIN FINANCING, CONSULT WITH YOUR LENDER OR AN
ATTORNEY BEFORE RECORDING YOUR NOTICE OF COMMENCEMENT."
105.9 Asbestos. The Village of Tequesta shall require each building permit for the
demolition or renovation of an existing structure to contain an asbestos notification
statement which indicates the owner's or operator's responsibility to comply with the