Florida Statutes 175 and 185 contain a limitation of liability for the Police and Fire Pension Boards who use good faith in administering the provisions of this section. This 400 EXECUTIVE CENTER DRIVE, SUITE 207e- WEST PALM BEACH F LORIDA 33401 -2922 PH: 561.686.6550 Fx:561.686.2802 13 � RI1C6m Board of Trustees Village of Tequesta General Employees' Pension Trust Fund April 22, 2010 Page 2 of 2 limitation was adopted into the Public Safety Ordinance. This limitation would not be applicable to this plan. See Florida Statutes §175.061(7) and §185.05(6). "A retirement plan does not incur liability for participation in this permissive program if its actions are taken in good faith." I have also attached for your reference a copy of Florida Statutes §112.0801 which allows retirees to purchase health insurance from the municipality at the municipal cost.