BEACH COUNTY AIv�D VILLAGE OF TEQUESTA THIS INTERLOCAL COOPERATION AGRBEMENT made and entered into this day of , 2005 by and between PALM BEACH COUNTY, a political subdivision of the State of Florida, hereinafter referred to as the "COUNTY", and VILLAGE OF TEQUESTA, a municipality duly organized by the laws of the State of Florida, hereinafter referred to as the "MUNICIPALITY". WHEREAS, the parties hereto have the common power to perform Community Development Block Grant (CDBG) and Home Investment Partnerships Program (HOME) activities within the COLJNTY, said commonpowers beingpursuant to Section 125.01, Florida Statutes, and Chapter 163, Part III, Florida Statutes; and WHEREAS, Section 163.01, Florida Statutes, known as the "Florida Interlocal Cooperation Act° authorizes local governments to make the most efficient use of their powers by enabling them to cooperate with other localities on a basis of mutual advantage and thereby to provide services and facilities that will harmonize geographic, economic, population and other factors influencing the needs and development of. local communities; and WHEREAS, it is mandated by Title I of the Housing and Community Development Act of 1974, as amended, that a county must enter into Interlocal Cooperation Agreements with municipalities in its jurisdiction for tl�e purposes of implementing CDBG activities within said municipalities; and