The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Upon termination of employment, the participant receives the total DROP benefits and • begins to receive the previously determined normal retirement benefits. An eligible employee must make a written election to participate in DROP, selecting participation and termination dates, with the termination date contained in a binding letter of resignation. [1] Prior to an employee's receiving DROP benefits, the Division of Retirement must receive verification from the employer that the participant has terminated employment as prescribed in section 121.021(39), Florida Statutes, as follows: "a member electing to participate under the [DROP] occurs when the [DROP] participant ceases all employment relationships with employers under this system in accordance with s. 121.091(13), but in the event the [DROP] participant should be employed by any such employer within the next calendar month, termination will be deemed not to have occurred ." [2] A DROP participant who fails to terminate employment as defined in section 121.021(39)(b), Florida Statutes, is deemed not to be retired and the DROP election is deemed to be null and void.