AGREEMENT made and entered into on , by and between Palm Beach County, a political subdivision of the State of Florida, hereinafter referred to as the "County", and Village of Tequesta, a municipality duly organized and existir�g by virtue of the laws of the State of Florida, hereinafter referred to as the "Municipality". WHEREAS, the parties hereto have the common power to perform Community Development Block Grant (CDBG) Program, Emergency Solutions Grant (ESG) Program and Home Investment Partnerships (HOME) Program activities within their jurisdictions, said common powers being pursuant to Section 125.01, Florida Statutes, and Chapter 163, Part III, Florida Statutes; and WHEREAS, Section 163.01, Florida Statutes, known as the "Florida Interlocal Cooperation AcY' authorizes local govemments to make the most efficient use of their powers by enabling them to cooperate with other localities on a basis of mutual advantage and thereby to provide services and facilities that will harmonize geographic, economic, population and other factors influencing the needs and development of local communities; and WHEREAS, Title I of the Housing and Community Development Act of 1974, as amended, mandates that a county must enter into interlocal cooperation agreements with municipalities in its jurisdiction for the purposes of implementing CDBG activities within said municipalities; and WHEREAS, such