Increases in staff should not come with a harsher, throwing the book at vio{ators, approach to code enforcement. Staff should be encouraged to exercise their own discretion in issuing code violations and be available to explain the code of ordinances and development regulations to violators and potential developers. Increased levels of enforcement capacity do not necessarily involve hiring additional code inspectors. 1n opinion 2002-84, the attorney general concluded that volunteers may be designated as code enforcement officers under Chapter 162, Florida Statutes Section 162.04(2), Florida Statutes, defines code inspector to mean "any authorized agent or employee of the county or municipality whose duty it is to assure code compliance" (emphasis added). Nothing in Chapter 162, Florida Statutes, requires that a code enforcement officer be a compensated employee.