HomeMy WebLinkAboutHandouts_Special Meeting_Tab 02_06/29/2015 (2) ��N R6ETT W�-IITE
[…] compliance. Increases in staff should not come with a harsher, throwing the book at
violators, approach to code enforcement. Staff should be encouraged to exercise their
own discretion in issuing code violations and be available to explain the code of
ordinances and development regulations to violators and potential developers.
Increased levels of enforcement capacity do not necessarily involve hiring
additional code inspectors. In opinion 2002-84, the attorney general concluded that
volunteers may be designated as code enforcement officers under Chapter 162, Florida
Statutes Section 162.04(2), Florida Statutes, defines code inspector to mean "any
authorized agent or employee of the county or municipality whose duty it is to assure
code compliance" (emphasis added). Nothing in Chapter 162, Florida Statutes, requires
that a code enforcement officer be a compensated employee. Section 2-131 of the
Village code of ordinances provides that the code enforcement officer may be any agent