RESOLUTION 06_17, ESTABLISHING A PUBLIC RECORDS AND ADMINISTRATIVE FEE POLICY AND SETTING A UNIFORM FEE SCHEDULE FOR PUBLIC RECORDS INSPECTION / DUPLICATION AND ADMINISTRATIVE FEES. WHEREAS, Section 119.011 (11), F.S. defines "public records" to include all documents, papers, letters, maps, books, tapes, photographs, films, sound recordings, data processing software, or other material, regardless of the physical form, characteristics, or means of transmission, made or received pursuant to law or ordinance or in connection with the transaction of official business by any agency; and WHEREAS, Section 119.07 (1) (a) and (b), F.S. establishes a right of access to public records in plain and unequivocal terms: (a) "Every person who has custody of a public record shall permit the record to be inspected and copied by any person desiring to do so, at any reasonable time, under reasonable conditions, and under the supervision of the custodian of the public records."