COUNTY, FLORiDA, AMEND{NG RESOLUTION 07-07/08, ESTABLISHING A PUBLIC RECORDS POLICY AND SETTING A UNIFORM FEE SCHEDULE FOR PUBLIC RECORDS INSPECTION / DUPLICATION. WHEREAS, Florida Statutes, F.S. Section 119.011 (11), defines °public records" to include all documents, papers, letters, maps, books, tapes, photographs, films, sound recordings, data processing soflware, or other material, regardless of the physical form, characteristics, or means of transmission, made or received pursuant to faw or ordinance or in connection with the transaction of official business by any agency; and WHEREAS, Section 119.07 (1) (a) and (b), F.S. establishes a right of access to public records in plain and unequivocal terms: (a) "Every person who has custody of a public record shall permit the record to be inspected and copied by any person desiring to do so, at any reasonable time, under reasonable conditions, and under the supervision of the custodian of the public records."