HomeMy WebLinkAboutDocumentation_Pension Public Safety_Tab 20_08/04/2008•
[…] (26) Pursuant to subsection bOT-1.007(8), F.A.C., actuarial assumptions that consistently_generate experience
wins or losses are prima facie indications of unreasonable actuarial assumptions. Additionally, Section 112.63(1)(e),
F.S., andparagraph 60T-1.003(3)(fl, F.A.C., require a comparative review of the actual salary increases granted and
the rate of investment return realized over, minimally, the 3-near period preceding the actuarial report with the
applicable assumptions used during such period. Also, except as otherwise provided in Part VII of Chapter 112, F.S.,
Section 112.61, F.S., Legislative intent, among other things, explicitly "prohibitfsl the use of anyprocedure,
methodology, or assumptions the effect of which is to transfer to future taxpayers any portion of the costs which
may reasonably have been expected to be paid by the current taxpayers." Accordingly, for each period of at least 3
years of unfavorable actuarial experience imtnediately_precedingthe actuarial report, if the actuary elects not to
appropriately change the assumption(s~generating such experience, then the actuary shall comment re ag rding the